KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

hello

Spanish translation: HOLA


14:28 Nov 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ greetings, common
English term or phrase: hello
hello my name ernie im gay
bob
Spanish translation:HOLA
Explanation:
Hola, mi nombre es ernie, soy gay
(or homosexual)
Selected response from:

xxxfabyannys
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8HOLAxxxfabyannys
5 +4Hola
Marian Greenfield
5Hola, mi nombre es Ernie; soy gayMarcelo Belardinelli


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
HOLA


Explanation:
Hola, mi nombre es ernie, soy gay
(or homosexual)

xxxfabyannys
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas: Exactly! :-)
1 min

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
12 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: The use the word gay, not homosexual.
35 mins

agree  athena22
5 hrs

agree  Maria Asis
6 hrs

agree  Aida Alvarez: En Mexico, la palabra gay en vez de homosexual se usa cada vez mas
7 hrs

agree  pzulaica
17 hrs

agree  Myrtha
3 days 6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hola


Explanation:
Hola, me llamo Ernie. Soy homosexual.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
0 min

agree  Maria Asis
6 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
6 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
7 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hola, mi nombre es Ernie; soy gay


Explanation:
The statement is clear despite some writing errors. It should read "Hello, mi name is Ernie, I'm gay."

Marcelo Belardinelli
Argentina