KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

mid-world

Spanish translation: mundo, not mondo


16:21 Nov 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: mid-world
I need it for a paper, for the name of a place
Lauren Schultz
Spanish translation:mundo, not mondo
Explanation:
Sorry.
Selected response from:

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3centro del mondo
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4 +1mundo, not mondo
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
centro del mondo


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rick Henry: This would be center of the world, Not sure of the context. As your second post suggests, it's mundo
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela: "Mundo"
5 hrs

agree  Egmont: el centro del mundo, el ombligo del mundo
12 hrs

agree  pzulaica
15 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mundo, not mondo


Explanation:
Sorry.

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten
18 hrs