KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

engineering construction

Spanish translation: especificaciones técnicas (de ingeniería de construcción del lente)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engineering construction
Spanish translation:especificaciones técnicas (de ingeniería de construcción del lente)
Entered by: Xenia Wong

21:45 Jul 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: engineering construction
Additionally, the ***engineering construction*** of the lens and frame meets all ANSI Z87.1 standards for impact protection.
Lida Garcia
Peru
especificaciones técnicas / de ingeniería de construcción del lente
Explanation:
sug.-
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5especificaciones técnicas / de ingeniería de construcción del lente
Xenia Wong
5tecnología
SandraV
4diseño y elaboraciónHellen
4especificaciones del diseño/diseño
Flavio Granados
4tecnología de producciónMPGS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
especificaciones técnicas / de ingeniería de construcción del lente


Explanation:
sug.-

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... 8-)
4 mins
  -> MPGS, many thanks........xen 8-)

agree  Manuel Rodriguez
5 mins
  -> Manuel, muy amable....xen 8-)

agree  Luis Medina
5 mins
  -> Luis, mil gracias.....xen 8-)

agree  Malena Garcia
22 mins
  -> Thanks bunches, Malega........xen

agree  Hebe Martorella
3 hrs
  -> Thank you much, Hebe......xen :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tecnología de producción


Explanation:
:)


    Reference: http://www.ishn.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/features/BNP__Fea...
MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tecnología


Explanation:
tecnología

SandraV
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
especificaciones del diseño/diseño


Explanation:
Opción: especificaciones del diseño o, simplemente, diseño

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diseño y elaboración


Explanation:
Hola, amiguita!!

Creo que es lo que más se acerca a tu contexto, encontré esto:

The ANSI Z87.1 standard sets forth requirements for the design, construction, testing, and use of eye protection devices, including standards for impact and penetration resistance. All safety glasses, goggles, and face shields used by employees under OSHA jurisdiction must meet the ANSI Z87.1 standard. The eyewear standard includes the following minimum requirements: [...]

Suerte y un besito!

Hellen :o)

PS: Se me ocurre que algún Proz podría dar otra opción a "elaboración" ;o)

Hellen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4