KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

enough and as good for others

Spanish translation: suficiente y tan bueno para las demás personas o para los demás seres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enough and as good for others
Spanish translation:suficiente y tan bueno para las demás personas o para los demás seres
Entered by: Egmont

05:25 Nov 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: enough and as good for others
John locke
sophie
suficiente y tan bueno para las demás personas o para los demás seres
Explanation:
vid. refs.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2suficiente y tan bueno para las demás personas o para los demás seres
Egmont
4 +1suficiente y tan bueno para las demás personas o para los demás seres
Egmont
4Suficiente así como bueno para los demásolv10siq


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suficiente y tan bueno para las demás personas o para los demás seres


Explanation:
vid. refs.


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  pzulaica
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suficiente y tan bueno para las demás personas o para los demás seres


Explanation:
John Locke (1632-1704), The Philosopher of Freedom. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... John Locke was ... Society with others for the ... Tis Ambition enough to be ... which is good.
(See the ... writings of Locke, spent two ... England. The theory, all with ...
www.blupete.com/Literature/Biographies/Philosophy/Locke.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Notes 9: Rationalist elements in Locke's political philosophy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... John Locke. ... you can make good use of becomes ... requirement of leaving enough for others
can also become ... lax. So on Locke's theory, a very liberal ...
www.uwm.edu/~sensat/241/notes09.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Political Theory handout - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... is not strong enough a force to ... amount as all others within the agreement ... liberty
for the good of all ... the political theory of John Locke. When our ...
www.lostinthecosmos.com/primers/philosophy/political.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

John Locke [Internet Encyclopedia of Philosophy] - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... they are in others." His first ... but upon good reason; and so ... adopted by Locke is not ... at
a theory of toleration ... seemed to John Owen a ... do well enough, if she ...
Descripción: Biographical information and an explanation of his ideas. From the Internet Encyclopedia of Philosophy.
Categoría: Society > Philosophy > Philosophers > Locke, John
www.utm.edu/research/iep/l/locke.htm - 62k - En caché - Páginas similares

Locke as a Socialist-Libertarian - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... was still enough, and as ... and as good" available for others. 4) "Nothing ... similar to
John Rawls's theory of justice ... Rawls, like Locke, stipulates ...
www.efn.org/~bsharvy/locke.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sin título - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Moral Limits ... turns to John Locke. ... of Locke's theory of property ... stages of Locke's
"state of ... there is enough, and as good left in common for others" (sect ...
www.nd.edu/~cstprog/10.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Amazon.com: buying info: The Cambridge Companion to Locke ( ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... (Use if you're ... Paulo, Brazil Like others books in the ... think it's a good tool to graduate ... Just
Kant get enough: A list by ... by subject: Locke, John, 1632-1704 ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ISBN=0521387728/ - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Basics of Ethics - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... form a large enough group it couldn ... Rule:” do unto others as you would ... are some very
good books to ... Social Contract Theory. John Locke, The Second ...
www.uctaa.org/reflections050.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

John Locke Bibliography -- Recent Additions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
[ Locke Bibliography ... God’s good pleasure.” 2000 ... R. “ ‘Land enough in the ... RL [and
others]. “John Locke ... JF “John Locke, property ... economic theory.” 1999 ...
www.libraries.psu.edu/iasweb/locke/new.htm - 83k - En caché - Páginas similares

John Locke (1732-1704) -- Second Treatise of Government - [ Traduzca esta página ]
John Locke (1732-1704 ... for his own theory: liberalism.]. ... liberty, and.... For Locke,
the third ... there is enough, and as good, left in common for others.". ...
spot.colorado.edu/~pasnau/1020/locke.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares




    Reference: http://google.com
    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo López
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Suficiente así como bueno para los demás


Explanation:
Just a suggestion Sophie. Not enough context.
Hope it helps.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987