KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

self-ownership

Spanish translation: autopropiedad


06:01 Nov 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: self-ownership
property
sophie
Spanish translation:autopropiedad
Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2autopropiedadSerge L
5por cuenta propiaMarcelo Belardinelli
4empresa or negocio unipersonal
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autopropiedad


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I agree (I thought on that one)
5 mins

agree  pzulaica
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empresa or negocio unipersonal


Explanation:
Empresa unipersonal means one person business.
self management would be autogestión
The literal translation (which I do not like) would be propiedad propia.

If you give me more context I can maybe improve the answer.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
por cuenta propia


Explanation:
if I had the complete statement, I could give a more accurate option, but I think "por cuenta propia" should fit

Marcelo Belardinelli
Argentina