KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

mitigation offset commitments

Spanish translation: compromisos de mitigación por compensación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mitigation offset commitments
Spanish translation:compromisos de mitigación por compensación
Entered by: MPGS

15:59 Jul 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / reservoirs
English term or phrase: mitigation offset commitments
NATURAL HABITATS/BIODIVERSITY
Not all the natural habitat/protected area offsets EBY committed to undertake for Paraguay have been achieved. Of the initial EBY commitment of ~52,000 ha, only ~8,000 ha has been designated. Based on information of increasing migration resulting in land conversion in the proximity of San Rafael due to indirect impacts of the dam and recent ecological assessments classifying it as part of the Mesopotamia Grassland ecoregion, SEAM should request the following from EBY to fulfill their mitigation offset commitments:
Andrs
compromisos de mitigación por compensación
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-07-27 07:37:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a ambos :)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1compromisos de mitigación por compensaciónMPGS
4compromiso de mitigacion paliativaB. V Martin


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compromiso de mitigacion paliativa


Explanation:
una idea, espero que te ayude

B. V Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compromisos de mitigación por compensación


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-07-27 07:37:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a ambos :)


    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=kyoto+compromiso+mitigac...
MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
6 mins
  -> gracias Malega , otra vez en el tajo! :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Henry Hinds, MPGS