KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

bushranger

Spanish translation: bandolero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bushranger
Spanish translation:bandolero
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

17:27 Jul 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: bushranger
Ashley Rd in Tsim Sha Tsui has its own little time warp in this tribute to the 19th-century Australian bushranger and folk hero. A great tradition continues with the Kelly Gang playing Dixieland jazz nightly from 21:30 till 01:00. Food is available and there’s never a cover charge.
César Cornejo Fuster
bandolero
Explanation:
bushranger: any of the bandits of the Australian bush, or outback, who harassed the settlers, miners, and Aborigines of the frontier in the late 18th and 19th centuries and whose exploits figure prominently in Australian history and folklore. Acting individually or in small bands, these variants of the classical bandit or... (Britannica.com)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-22 17:32:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bandolero
= bandido (brigand)
= forajido (outlaw)
= desperado (outlaw)
= rufián (hoodlum)
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6bandolero
Rafa Lombardino
4 +5salteador de caminos (que se esconde en el bosque)xxxOso


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
salteador de caminos (que se esconde en el bosque)


Explanation:
Una idea que da el S&S.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-22 17:33:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

salteador.
1. m. Hombre que saltea y roba en los despoblados o caminos.
DRAE©

bushranger 1. habitante de una zona boscosa, montaraz 2. (Aust.) salteador de caminos (que se esconde en el bosque)
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

Si era un héroe popular, tal vez era una especie de Robin Hood.

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: me gusta lo de salteador de caminos
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, George ¶:^)

agree  Juan Jacob: Hasta Piporro canta una canción sobre uno famoso en México: El Ojo de Vidrio.
12 mins
  -> ¡SÍ! ahora que lo dices lo recuerdo. Muchas gracias, Juan ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
50 mins
  -> Obrigado, *Gaby! Feliz viernes ¶:^)

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Si!!!!! o bandido también! Cariños!
1 hr
  -> Hola Inés, muchas gracias y que tengas un lindo viernes ¶:^)

agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos, Malega ¶:^)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bandolero


Explanation:
bushranger: any of the bandits of the Australian bush, or outback, who harassed the settlers, miners, and Aborigines of the frontier in the late 18th and 19th centuries and whose exploits figure prominently in Australian history and folklore. Acting individually or in small bands, these variants of the classical bandit or... (Britannica.com)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-22 17:32:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bandolero
= bandido (brigand)
= forajido (outlaw)
= desperado (outlaw)
= rufián (hoodlum)

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mirta
0 min
  -> Gracias, Mirta

agree  Pilar Esteban
1 min
  -> Gracias, Esteban

agree  Juan Jacob: También, ¿por qué no?
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan :o)

agree  Marcela García
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcela :o)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Malega