KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

commissioner

Spanish translation: comisionado


07:51 Nov 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: commissioner
Dear Commissioners:

as leaders of the competitive telecommunications industry...
chani
Spanish translation:comisionado
Explanation:
1. commissioner -- (a government administrator)
2. commissioner -- (a member of a commission)

Tambien podría utilizarse esta palabra.

:)
Selected response from:

Michel34
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2comisionado
Michel34
4liquidador - inspector - funcionario (see context below)
Robert INGLEDEW
4Comisarios
Ariadna Castillo González


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comisarios


Explanation:
Hola Chani,

Ésta podría ser una opción: comisarios.

Comisario: El que tiene poder y facultad de otro para ejecutar alguna orden o entender en algún negocio. (RAE)

Espero le sea de ayuda,

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comisionado


Explanation:
1. commissioner -- (a government administrator)
2. commissioner -- (a member of a commission)

Tambien podría utilizarse esta palabra.

:)



    Reference: http://spanishDICT.com
Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
1 hr
  -> :) gracias!!

agree  aschewe
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquidador - inspector - funcionario (see context below)


Explanation:
liquidador de averías (Insurance)
inspector oficial de bancos (Banking)
funcionario notarial (Law)
comisario or inspector is also a valid translation (Customs and Indirect Taxes)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664