KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Foil die

Spanish translation: Molde de estampado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Foil die
Spanish translation:Molde de estampado
Entered by: Pere Ferrés Gurt

10:10 Nov 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ book binding and printing
English term or phrase: Foil die
In a text about book binding and printing, there is a list of terms, some of which I cannot understand. There is no context.

Can anybody help me?

Thanks a lot

pfg
Pere Ferrés Gurt
Spain
molde de estampado
Explanation:

die: es un tipo de molde para incrustar grabados en la tapa de un libro,para troquelar o para repujar (en este caso se le llama 'dado')

Foil - Stamping letters or designs on a surface using sized, metallic or pigment leaf. (http://www.designfactorynet.com/glossary/f.html)
Die-Stamping Printing from images engraved into copper or steel. http://www.newlitho.com.au/glossary1.html#anchor78739




Selected response from:

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Pere
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lámina troquelada
aschewe
2molde de estampado
Patricia Posadas


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lámina troquelada


Explanation:
Exp

aschewe
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
molde de estampado


Explanation:

die: es un tipo de molde para incrustar grabados en la tapa de un libro,para troquelar o para repujar (en este caso se le llama 'dado')

Foil - Stamping letters or designs on a surface using sized, metallic or pigment leaf. (http://www.designfactorynet.com/glossary/f.html)
Die-Stamping Printing from images engraved into copper or steel. http://www.newlitho.com.au/glossary1.html#anchor78739







    Reference: http://www.iaphc.org/8th/st_louis/printterms.html
Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Pere