KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Knock-outs

Spanish translation: Knock-outs:


10:12 Nov 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Book binding and printing
English term or phrase: Knock-outs
In a text about book binding and printing, there is a list of terms, some of which I cannot understand. There is no context.

Can anybody help me?

Thanks a lot

pfg
Pere Ferrés Gurt
Spain
Spanish translation:Knock-outs:
Explanation:
Eto es knock-outs en impresion. No pude averiguar el equivalente , pero espero que te ayude.

Suerte


Knock-outs: carving out an image in a color(s) and printing that image as another color, thus, avoiding overprinting inks (overprinted inks can create a new and unwanted color tone)]
Selected response from:

hernanK
Grading comment
Gracias por la explicación. Como era un texto para uso interno, he utilizado t explicación sin poner ninguna traducción, lo cual ya les sirve.

Pere
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4RechazosDolores Vázquez
3Knock-outs:hernanK


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rechazos


Explanation:
Podría referirse a los libros que salen defectuosos del proceso de impresión o encuadernación

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Knock-outs:


Explanation:
Eto es knock-outs en impresion. No pude averiguar el equivalente , pero espero que te ayude.

Suerte


Knock-outs: carving out an image in a color(s) and printing that image as another color, thus, avoiding overprinting inks (overprinted inks can create a new and unwanted color tone)]

hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
Gracias por la explicación. Como era un texto para uso interno, he utilizado t explicación sin poner ninguna traducción, lo cual ya les sirve.

Pere