KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Bindery: collating, folded and trimmed

Spanish translation: Encuadernado: Compaginación, doblado y guillltinado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bindery: collating, folded and trimmed
Spanish translation:Encuadernado: Compaginación, doblado y guillltinado
Entered by: Pere Ferrés Gurt

10:16 Nov 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Book binding and printing
English term or phrase: Bindery: collating, folded and trimmed
In a text about book binding and printing, there is a list of terms, some of which I cannot understand. There is no context.

Can anybody help me?

Thanks a lot

pfg
Pere Ferrés Gurt
Spain
Encuadernado: compaginación, doblado y guillotinado.
Explanation:
That is the way I see it. Luck...
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. It's perfect!
Pere
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Encuadernado: compaginación, doblado y guillotinado.
Robert INGLEDEW
4Bindery= encuadernación (taller)olv10siq


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bindery= encuadernación (taller)


Explanation:
Folded= doblado
Trimmed=Desvirar

Hope it helps you


    VOX Dicc.
olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Encuadernado: compaginación, doblado y guillotinado.


Explanation:
That is the way I see it. Luck...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. It's perfect!
Pere