KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

cool-brigade vibe

Spanish translation: relájate en el ambiente de moda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cool-brigade vibe
Spanish translation:relájate en el ambiente de moda
Entered by: Heidi C

17:24 Jul 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other / New York
English term or phrase: cool-brigade vibe
If you like your atmosphere dark, hip and smoky then sit yourself down at a table here and chill out on the NY cool-brigade vibe. This authentic jazz, blues and fusion joint features live music nightly from about 22:00. Expect sets by excellent resident artists, plus guest spots by the grand and unplanned.
César Cornejo Fuster
relájate en el ambiente de moda neoyorquino
Explanation:
juega bonito con el "chill out" y el "cool", pero creo que no puedes mantenerlo en español

chill out es relajarse

como es slang, tendrías que adaptarlo según el público al que va dirigida tu traducción (si es que es posible)
para México yo diría:
aliviánate con la vibra más cool de Nueva York... pero no creo que se preste aquí, y en realidad es otro nivel de lengua...
Selected response from:

Heidi C
Grading comment
Gracias gracias gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3relájate con la vibra de moda en NY
RebeW
3relájate en el ambiente de moda neoyorquino
Heidi C


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relájate en el ambiente de moda neoyorquino


Explanation:
juega bonito con el "chill out" y el "cool", pero creo que no puedes mantenerlo en español

chill out es relajarse

como es slang, tendrías que adaptarlo según el público al que va dirigida tu traducción (si es que es posible)
para México yo diría:
aliviánate con la vibra más cool de Nueva York... pero no creo que se preste aquí, y en realidad es otro nivel de lengua...

Heidi C
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Gracias gracias gracias

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relájate con la vibra de moda en NY


Explanation:
Suerte! :}

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12