KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

groove train

Spanish translation: (la fila de) gente en onda


23:37 Jul 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: groove train
NYC dream: you enter a red-and-black stylin' lobby, line up with the groove train for the sloooow elevator (nodding to the Warhol-signed soup can on the wall). You enter a spacious room with pop furniture, freshen up in your jaunty bathroom and watch TV from the bed without wrenching your neck. Doze off. Wake up. Pinch yourself. It was no dream.
César Cornejo Fuster
Spanish translation:(la fila de) gente en onda
Explanation:
Algo así quizá.

"line up with the groove train for the sloooow elevator" ---> lo interpreto como la fila de gente que está esperando que llegue el ascensor o elevador.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-25 23:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y, por supuesto, como todo es \"hip\" y \"groovy\", la gente también lo es. Me imagino una fila de gente todos bien vestidos, en onda, con Discmans en los oídos, escuchando música hip.

Claro que es en sentido muy figurado, \"un tren\" como fila de gente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-25 23:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: line up Pronunciation Guide
Function: verb
Date: 1864
intransitive verb
1 : to assume an orderly linear arrangement <line up for inspection>
2 : to align oneself <he lined up with the liberals against the bill>

groove (noun)
5 : an enjoyable or exciting experience
6 : a pronounced enjoyable rhythm
groove (verb)
3 : to enjoy oneself intensely
4 : to interact harmoniously <contemporary minds and rock groove together -- Benjamin DeMott>
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Muchas gracias María Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tren del deleite o tren del placerB. V Martin
3El tren del vacilónGabo Pena
3(la fila de) gente en onda
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tren del deleite o tren del placer


Explanation:
algo asi...

B. V Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paula13
59 mins
  -> gracias paula

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(la fila de) gente en onda


Explanation:
Algo así quizá.

"line up with the groove train for the sloooow elevator" ---> lo interpreto como la fila de gente que está esperando que llegue el ascensor o elevador.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-25 23:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y, por supuesto, como todo es \"hip\" y \"groovy\", la gente también lo es. Me imagino una fila de gente todos bien vestidos, en onda, con Discmans en los oídos, escuchando música hip.

Claro que es en sentido muy figurado, \"un tren\" como fila de gente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-25 23:50:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: line up Pronunciation Guide
Function: verb
Date: 1864
intransitive verb
1 : to assume an orderly linear arrangement <line up for inspection>
2 : to align oneself <he lined up with the liberals against the bill>

groove (noun)
5 : an enjoyable or exciting experience
6 : a pronounced enjoyable rhythm
groove (verb)
3 : to enjoy oneself intensely
4 : to interact harmoniously <contemporary minds and rock groove together -- Benjamin DeMott>

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Muchas gracias María Teresa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
El tren del vacilón


Explanation:
/

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33