KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

hip rubric

Spanish translation: categoría en onda/de moda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hip rubric
Spanish translation:categoría en onda/de moda
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

23:55 Jul 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: hip rubric
Bowling falls under that 21st-century hip rubric and the in crowd has embraced this place. The disco soundtrack and glow-in-the-dark bowling (Monday nights) produce a retro atmosphere worthy of a club (as do visits by Julia Roberts and other celebrities). You can throw strikes until 04:00 Friday and Saturday nights here.
César Cornejo Fuster
categoría en onda/de moda
Explanation:
El boliche entra en esa categoría de moda del siglo XXI....
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2categoría en onda/de moda
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4 +1estilo actual, moderno, frescoB. V Martin
3criterio a la ultimaGabo Pena


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
categoría en onda/de moda


Explanation:
El boliche entra en esa categoría de moda del siglo XXI....

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paula13
34 mins

agree  David Hollywood
54 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
criterio a la ultima


Explanation:
/

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estilo actual, moderno, fresco


Explanation:
otra opcion :)

B. V Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
19 hrs
  -> gracias *gaby