KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

city hall

Spanish translation: ayuntamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:city hall (Mexico)
Spanish translation:ayuntamiento
Entered by: Susana Cahill

15:11 Nov 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: city hall
Colegas es para Mexico... debo usar alcaldía o ayuntamiento

1000 gracias
Susana Cahill
United States
ayuntamiento
Explanation:
Ayuntamiento in Mexico, Municipio or Municipalidad in Argentina, Intendencia in some other countries.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
1000 y 1000 a todos y Roberto ...tan veloz como siempre!!!

Susana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ayuntamiento
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1Ayuntamiento/Palacio MunicipalxxxOso
4 +1alcaldia
Hinara
5casa municipal
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ayuntamiento


Explanation:
Ayuntamiento in Mexico, Municipio or Municipalidad in Argentina, Intendencia in some other countries.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
1000 y 1000 a todos y Roberto ...tan veloz como siempre!!!

Susana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aschewe: Intendencia se utiliza en Uruguay, p.ej.
3 mins
  -> Gracias, che... Convidame un mate... (trajiste el termo?)

agree  Katherine Matles: In Spain too ;-)
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria Karra
15 mins
  -> Gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ayuntamiento/Palacio Municipal


Explanation:
Hola,
Esta sería mi opción entre los dos, pero también se usa mucho Palacio Municipal.



Mira el ejemplo por favor:

Mariano Riva Palacio
... 1830, became Sixth Alcalde, Ayuntamiento, Mexico City. Dec 1831,
married Dolores Guerrero, daughter of Gen. Vicente Guerrero. ...
www.lib.utexas.edu/benson/Mex_Archives/Riva_Palacio_Mariano...

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Coincido contigo. Creía que los osos viven en zonas más frías...
16 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Rob! ¡Pues por acá en Ca. ahorita está frío! ¶:^) ¡Un abrazo!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
casa municipal


Explanation:
although as previous poster notes, ayuntamiento is also used.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alcaldia


Explanation:
I've heard "alcaldia" (accent on the "i")used for city hall and "alcalde" for mayor.

Simon and Schuster dictionary has both words

Hinara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  perem901: it's commonly used in Puerto Rico.
19 hrs