KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

go

Spanish translation: ir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to go
Spanish translation:ir
Entered by: xxxmgonzalez

16:17 Nov 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ common,everyday
English term or phrase: go
to go
dnny
ir
Explanation:
to go=ir
Selected response from:

xxxmgonzalez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6irxxxmgonzalez
5irsetrena
5ir
Patricia Myers


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ir


Explanation:
to go=ir

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: (and go as a request would be: vé)
1 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  Rick Henry: vaya! :-)
2 mins
  -> Del verbo 'ir'.Gracias.

agree  Fernando Muela: Casi me iba
24 mins
  -> 'Y te vas, y te vas, y te vas, y no te has ido...' Gracias.

agree  Andrea Bullrich: o irse : )
2 hrs
  -> ¿adónde? Gracias.

agree  Michel34
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.¿Tú también te vas?

agree  Myrtha
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Gracias.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ir


Explanation:
the verb to go usually means ir in Spanish depending on the conjugation is one thing or another. It is an irregular verb. If it has a preposition following the verb it can change the meaning

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
irse


Explanation:
An alternative if you're using "to go" in the sense of "to leave," as in "no te vayas" (don't go).

trena
PRO pts in pair: 6