KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

chairs - occasional, straight and lounge

Spanish translation: sillas - para ocasiones(sociales), de espalda recta y de antesala o vestíbulo


16:43 Nov 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ furniture and household
English term or phrase: chairs - occasional, straight and lounge
They appear in a list about household inventory.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
Spanish translation:sillas - para ocasiones(sociales), de espalda recta y de antesala o vestíbulo
Explanation:
Based on dictionaries and experience a lounge may be a vestibule o antesala.

Lounge Chairs are used often in the Drawing Room in England, which could be rendered as the Salón de Tertulias. An odd and outdated expression to be sure. Hence I prefer silla de vestíbulo OR antesala for lounge chair.

TYhe only other rendition I´ve found would be "Canapé ancho y cómodo" doesn´t seem to roll off the toungue does it?

BoBL

F
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sillas - para ocasiones(sociales), de espalda recta y de antesala o vestíbulo
Francis Icaza
4Sillas de estilo informal, de espalda recta y para salónMaite Marchite
4sillas - ocasionales, rectas y de sala
Rick Henry
3sillas - ocasional, derecho y lujosoBenjamin Ernst


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sillas - ocasional, derecho y lujoso


Explanation:
lujoso is the best I could come up with for lounge

Benjamin Ernst
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sillas - para ocasiones(sociales), de espalda recta y de antesala o vestíbulo


Explanation:
Based on dictionaries and experience a lounge may be a vestibule o antesala.

Lounge Chairs are used often in the Drawing Room in England, which could be rendered as the Salón de Tertulias. An odd and outdated expression to be sure. Hence I prefer silla de vestíbulo OR antesala for lounge chair.

TYhe only other rendition I´ve found would be "Canapé ancho y cómodo" doesn´t seem to roll off the toungue does it?

BoBL

F

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
1 hr
  -> Thanks

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sillas - ocasionales, rectas y de sala


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sillas de estilo informal, de espalda recta y para salón


Explanation:
It sounds like we would say in Spain.
Good luck. Saludos.

Maite Marchite
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18