KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

is finished

Spanish translation: ha terminado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is finished
Spanish translation:ha terminado
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

19:17 Nov 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: is finished
when the day is finished. past tense
janiece
ha terminado
Explanation:
Cuando el día ha terminado.

HTH :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ha terminado
Elinor Thomas
5 +1Al final del día
Monica Colangelo
5 +1cuando se acabe el día
Patricia Myers
5El día pasóolv10siq
4'Cuando haya terminado el día 'xxxmgonzalez
4'Cuando haya terminado el día 'xxxmgonzalez
4'Cuando haya terminado el día 'xxxmgonzalez
4'Cuando haya terminado el día 'xxxmgonzalez
4'Cuando haya terminado el día 'xxxmgonzalez
4'Cuando haya terminado el día 'xxxmgonzalez
4'Cuando haya terminado el día 'xxxmgonzalez
4'Cuando haya terminado el día 'xxxmgonzalez
4'Cuando haya terminado el día 'xxxmgonzalez
4'Cuando haya terminado el día 'xxxmgonzalez
4'Cuando haya terminado el día 'xxxmgonzalez
4'Cuando haya terminado el día 'xxxmgonzalez
4'Cuando haya terminado el día 'xxxmgonzalez
4'Cuando haya terminado el día 'xxxmgonzalez
4'Cuando el día haya terminado'xxxmgonzalez
4'Cuando el día haya terminado'xxxmgonzalez
4'Cuando el día haya terminado'xxxmgonzalez
4'Cuando el día haya terminado'xxxmgonzalez
4'Cuando el día haya terminado'xxxmgonzalez
4'Cuando el día haya terminado'xxxmgonzalez
4'Cuando el día haya terminado'xxxmgonzalez
4'Cuando haya terminado el día 'xxxmgonzalez
4'Cuando haya terminado el día 'xxxmgonzalez
4'Cuando haya terminado el día 'xxxmgonzalez
4'Cuando haya terminado el día 'xxxmgonzalez
4'Cuando haya terminado el día 'xxxmgonzalez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuando se acabe el día


Explanation:
that's how we say it in Spain

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 min

disagree  Elinor Thomas: lo siento, pero janiece pidió el pretérito. :-)
8 mins

agree  Myrtha: Aunque no es en pretérito, la idea es la misma
2 days 21 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ha terminado


Explanation:
Cuando el día ha terminado.

HTH :-)

Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 min
  -> gracias Andy! :-)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
6 mins
  -> Gracias Robert! :-)

neutral  Monica Colangelo: no es pasado
16 mins
  -> no es pasado? estás segura? :-)

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Ariadna :-)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Al final del día


Explanation:
This is the kind of expression which may be translated with just a simple phrase, without changing the meaning in the least

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten
15 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
El día pasó


Explanation:
Terminó el día.
Hope it helps.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Cuando el día haya terminado'


Explanation:
This is the answer you were looking for.Native speaker.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Cuando el día haya terminado'


Explanation:
This is the answer you were looking for.Native speaker.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Cuando el día haya terminado'


Explanation:
This is the answer you were looking for.Native speaker.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Cuando el día haya terminado'


Explanation:
This is the answer you were looking for.Native speaker.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Cuando el día haya terminado'


Explanation:
This is the answer you were looking for.Native speaker.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Cuando el día haya terminado'


Explanation:
This is the answer you were looking for.Native speaker.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Cuando el día haya terminado'


Explanation:
This is the answer you were looking for.Native speaker.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Cuando haya terminado el día '


Explanation:
This is the answer you were looking for.Native speaker.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Cuando haya terminado el día '


Explanation:
This is the answer you were looking for.Native speaker.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Cuando haya terminado el día '


Explanation:
This is the answer you were looking for.Native speaker.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Cuando haya terminado el día '


Explanation:
This is the answer you were looking for.Native speaker.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Cuando haya terminado el día '


Explanation:
This is the answer you were looking for.Native speaker.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Cuando haya terminado el día '


Explanation:
This is the answer you were looking for.Native speaker.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Cuando haya terminado el día '


Explanation:
This is the answer you were looking for.Native speaker.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Cuando haya terminado el día '


Explanation:
This is the answer you were looking for.Native speaker.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Cuando haya terminado el día '


Explanation:
This is the answer you were looking for.Native speaker.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Cuando haya terminado el día '


Explanation:
This is the answer you were looking for.Native speaker.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Cuando haya terminado el día '


Explanation:
This is the answer you were looking for.Native speaker.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Cuando haya terminado el día '


Explanation:
This is the answer you were looking for.Native speaker.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Cuando haya terminado el día '


Explanation:
This is the answer you were looking for.Native speaker.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Cuando haya terminado el día '


Explanation:
This is the answer you were looking for.Native speaker.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Cuando haya terminado el día '


Explanation:
This is the answer you were looking for.Native speaker.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Cuando haya terminado el día '


Explanation:
This is the answer you were looking for.Native speaker.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Cuando haya terminado el día '


Explanation:
This is the answer you were looking for.Native speaker.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Cuando haya terminado el día '


Explanation:
This is the answer you were looking for.Native speaker.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Cuando haya terminado el día '


Explanation:
This is the answer you were looking for.Native speaker.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100