KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Child's Sex

Spanish translation: género


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Child's Sex
Spanish translation:género
Entered by: Patricia Myers

19:27 Nov 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Child's Sex
What it's the correct translation?

Masculino/femenino

Niño/Niña
Irma
género
Explanation:
in Spanish when you want to say someone's gender we say género which is masculino o femenino. Niño is boy and niña is girl. We also say hembra (female)o varón (male).
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3género
Patricia Myers
4 +2sexo del niño / niños de sexo masculino / femeninoJH Trads


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
género


Explanation:
in Spanish when you want to say someone's gender we say género which is masculino o femenino. Niño is boy and niña is girl. We also say hembra (female)o varón (male).

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
2 mins

agree  David Meléndez Tormen: De acuerdo
1 hr

agree  Karla Mabarak
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sexo del niño / niños de sexo masculino / femenino


Explanation:
hola Irma,
así se puede decir, como puedes ver en la siguiente referencia:..

. Grupos Iy II: 7 niños de sexo masculino y 4 de sexo femenino respectivamente,
quienes antes y después del tratamiento se encontraron en dentición mixta ...
odontologia.uchile.cl/revistaFO/v14n2/cefalome/pag02.html - 5k

Saludos!


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: In Argentina this is more usual
31 mins
  -> gracias Andrea

agree  Leo van Zanten: Para nosotros también es el sexo en Colombia.
15 hrs