KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

My sister Erin

Spanish translation: Mi hermana Erin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:My sister Erin
Spanish translation:Mi hermana Erin
Entered by: olv10siq

19:42 Nov 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: My sister Erin
a poem
Mags
Mi hermana Erin
Explanation:
Good luck!
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Mi hermana Erinolv10siq
5 +1Mi hermana Irlanda
Monica Colangelo
5Mi hermana Erin
Patricia Myers


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Mi hermana Erin


Explanation:
Good luck!

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
0 min
  -> Gracias Hugo

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
21 mins
  -> Gracias Robert

agree  Andrea Bullrich
30 mins
  -> Gracias Andrea

agree  xxxmgonzalez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo

agree  Cecilia Gowar
8 hrs
  -> Gracias cgowar

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Gabriela

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Ariadna

agree  MJ Barber
13 hrs
  -> MJBarber

agree  Leo van Zanten
15 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Myrtha
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Gracias Myrta

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mi hermana Erin


Explanation:
Can't you give more information? Who's the author? I guess the translation would be Mi hermana Erin

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mi hermana Irlanda


Explanation:
Erin es el antiguo nombre de Irlanda, y aún se conserva como su nombre en literatura poètica

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: absolutely true #:)
9 hrs
  -> Tks, Gabriela!

neutral  MJ Barber: Es que también es nombre de chica. En la literatura se solía hablar de Irlanda como una madre o una amante, pero nunca una hermana, que yo sepa (fda: una irlandesa)
11 hrs
  -> Gracias MJ. Si opté por esta versión es porque debajo de "My sister Erin" dice "poema". Habría que leerlo para saber de qué se trata ¿no?