KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to apply for eligibility to participate

Spanish translation: Solicitud para participar en el programa XXX. Si no reúne los requisitos indispensables y necesita ayuda, por favor llame al...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to apply for eligibility to participate
Spanish translation:Solicitud para participar en el programa XXX. Si no reúne los requisitos indispensables y necesita ayuda, por favor llame al...

19:48 Nov 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Social Worker
English term or phrase: to apply for eligibility to participate
to apply for eligibility to participate. If you do not meet their eligibility, but are in need of assistance,please call



(for Katharina)
This follows my previous question regarding child's sex, age, an idea for a gift
It's for a program for the holidays to give needy families food and toys for the children.
Irma
Mi versión
Explanation:
"Solicitud para participar en el programa XXX. Si no reúne los requisitos indispensables y necesita ayuda, por favor llame al..."
I think it's clear, concise, and fits in the context.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2eligibility: reunir las condiciones
Patricia Myers
5Mi versiónolv10siq
5eligibility: reunir las condiciones
Patricia Myers
5para solicitar ser elegido/a para participar
Elinor Thomas
4postular / llenar formularios para ser elegible / beneficiarse de este programaJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para solicitar ser elegido/a para participar


Explanation:
apply también es inscribirse, pero en este caso me parece mejor solicitar.

Si Usted no satisface los requisitos para ser elegido/a, pero necesita asistencia (ayuda, por favor llame al...


    Babylon
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postular / llenar formularios para ser elegible / beneficiarse de este programa


Explanation:
aunque no lo es totalmente , el concepto esta bastante cercano a una pre - selección, termino que tal vez se pueda utilizar





    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eligibility: reunir las condiciones


Explanation:
The word elegibility can't be translated as elegibilidad or anything like that. It's a false friend. That word doesn't exist in Spanish. People tend to use it because they translate it directly from English. If you look in the Real Académia de la Lengua diccionary you'll see it doesn't exist. I would change the whole sentence. I can't give you my translation because I need more context but I can translate the second elegibility: Si no cumple con los requisitos pero necesita ayuda, por favor llame.... If you give me more context I can help you with the other one. I know this because I'm a legal translator in Spain.

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: A 100% correct
4 mins

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eligibility: reunir las condiciones


Explanation:
The word elegibility can't be translated as elegibilidad or anything like that. It's a false friend. That word doesn't exist in Spanish. People tend to use it because they translate it directly from English. If you look in the Real Académia de la Lengua diccionary you'll see it doesn't exist. I would change the whole sentence. I can't give you my translation because I need more context but I can translate the second elegibility: Si no cumple con los requisitos pero necesita ayuda, por favor llame.... If you give me more context I can help you with the other one. I know this because I'm a legal translator in Spain.

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mi versión


Explanation:
"Solicitud para participar en el programa XXX. Si no reúne los requisitos indispensables y necesita ayuda, por favor llame al..."
I think it's clear, concise, and fits in the context.
Good luck!

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987
Grading comment
Thank you!