KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

gift item or article of clothing

Spanish translation: regalo o artículo de vestir


20:05 Nov 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: gift item or article of clothing
to "shop" for their family, and will be able to select a new gift item or article of clothing
Irma
Spanish translation:regalo o artículo de vestir
Explanation:
... y podrá elegir un nuevo regalo o una prenda de vestir.

Suerte! :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6regalo o artículo de vestir
Elinor Thomas
5 +1podrá optar por un artículo de la sección Regalos o prenda de vestir
Monica Colangelo
5 +1artículo de regalo o una prenda
Patricia Myers
4un regalo o algo de ropashowtime


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
regalo o artículo de vestir


Explanation:
... y podrá elegir un nuevo regalo o una prenda de vestir.

Suerte! :-)


    Babylon
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
12 mins
  -> Gracias! :-)

agree  Andrea Bullrich
14 mins
  -> :-)))

agree  Rick Henry
39 mins
  -> Gracias Rick! :-)

agree  Patricia Lutteral
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Patri! :-)

agree  pzulaica
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Paula :-)

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
14 hrs
  -> gracias Ariadna! :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artículo de regalo o una prenda


Explanation:
that's how we say it in Spain. Prenda implies clothing in case you are wondering.

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  olv10siq: En algunos países, entre ellos Cuba, preb+nda también puede ser una pieza de joyería
12 mins

agree  Leo van Zanten
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
podrá optar por un artículo de la sección Regalos o prenda de vestir


Explanation:
Es lo que me suena mejor (para Argentina)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un regalo o algo de ropa


Explanation:
Es un nivel de lenguaje informal. Espero te sirva.

showtime