KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

one outfit

Spanish translation: traje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one outfit
Spanish translation:traje

21:45 Nov 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: one outfit
There is a limit of one outfit per child per visit

How would you translate the above. It's a place where needy families go for new clothes but there is a limit.
Thanks
Irma
traje
Explanation:
Es otra posibilidad. Aunque suena más formal, también es más específico que "conjunto" (al cual tienes que añadir "de ropa" para que se sepa de qué hablas).
Selected response from:

MoDiaz
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Un conjuntoolv10siq
4 +2un equipo / un conjunto de ropa
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1un conjunto
Patricia Myers
4un conjunto de vestir, un conjunto de ropa
mtpringle
4trajeMoDiaz
5 -1prendaangel sedano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un conjunto


Explanation:
native speaker

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un equipo / un conjunto de ropa


Explanation:
I would say "un equipo". "Un conjunto de ropa" is another possibility (I'm speaking only for Argentina, I don't know about other countries).
HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: perfectito
11 mins
  -> gracias :-)

agree  David Meléndez Tormen: Conjunto de vestir, se dice en Chile :-)
27 mins
  -> "De vestir" en la Arg. implica "elegante", "de noche", probably not the case here. But I'll bear it in mind... :-)

agree  Cecilia Gowar
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ceci :-)))

disagree  mtpringle: equipo no se refiere a ropa sino a equipamiento como de herramientas u otros.
17 hrs
  -> Tks, but see http://www.cspn.cl/Coordinaciones/informaciongeneral.htm, http://www.arye.com/427.htm

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Un conjunto


Explanation:
Al decir "conjunto" se refieren por lo general a dos piezas, ya sea pantalón/blusa, falda/chaqueta, etc.
No sé en los demás países, al menos en España es así.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Fainberg

agree  Leo van Zanten: De acuerdo porque una prenda significa un sólo artículo.
13 hrs
  -> Gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traje


Explanation:
Es otra posibilidad. Aunque suena más formal, también es más específico que "conjunto" (al cual tienes que añadir "de ropa" para que se sepa de qué hablas).


    Exp
MoDiaz
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González: Estoy de acuerdo. Yo también usaría traje. ;-)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Patricia Myers: traje means suit not outfit
16 hrs
  -> I agree but I was just looking for a smaller expression than conjunto de ropa. Prenda is another word that would suit,

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
prenda


Explanation:
I would use prenda de vestir. Una prenda es un termino generico que se usa para cualquier articulo de ropa.


    own experience, madrid (Spain)
angel sedano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MJ Barber: I think outfit would be a set of prendas, shirt, sweater, trousers, maybe.
8 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un conjunto de vestir, un conjunto de ropa


Explanation:
Spanish requires to explain what is implied in tne word outfit in English


    exp.
mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46