KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Shappire

Spanish translation: Shappire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shappire
Spanish translation:Shappire
Entered by: Irecu

20:03 Nov 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Shappire
Does the word Shappire exist in English?
Emilio Gironda
Shappire
Explanation:
is a very common Jewish surname.
Could it be that?
I´m just guessing
Selected response from:

Irecu
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sapphire? = záfiro
Monica Colangelo
4 +1ZafiroJaime Aguirre
1 -1Shappire
Irecu


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sapphire? = záfiro


Explanation:
No conozco la palabra "shappire", lo cual no significa que no exista. Pero, podría tratarse de un error de impresión
y ser en realidad "sapphire" Hay contexto?

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Hastings: I agree, but I don't think there is an accent in zafiro. :-D
39 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zafiro


Explanation:
Saludos

Jaime Aguirre
PRO pts in pair: 430

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Hastings: Correct spelling.
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Shappire


Explanation:
is a very common Jewish surname.
Could it be that?
I´m just guessing

Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gowar: It sounds like a surname to me...could be hungarian also, I think...
4 hrs
  -> Shappire for the Jews is like Pérez in Spain

disagree  Marian Greenfield: common where? Certainly not in the U.S. Shapiro yes, but this NY area Jew has never seen the surname Shappire, so I'm curious. UK maybe?
7 hrs
  -> You are probably right, I was just guessing, since usually surnames change slightly and I have seen Shapiro many times. Sorry if I am wrong

disagree  Laura Hastings: Well, my husband is Jewish "de pura cepa" and he has never heard of Shappire, Shapiro yes, like Marian says, not Shappire.
11 hrs