KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

"Surf"

Spanish translation: navegar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surf
Spanish translation:navegar
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

01:28 Nov 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Net Jargon
English term or phrase: "Surf"
The following are phrases found on net bookmarks. Any ideas on how best to translate them?

Bookmark 1 - a guy on a surfboard, and at the top it states "Surf the
Net" (how
do you say "surf the net"?
Bookmark 2 - a jet rocket blasting off, and the tag line reads "Blast
Off" (what's the best translation for "Blast Off")
Bookmark 3 - a bunch of wires, the top says "Plug In" - would
"Enchúfate" work?
Bookmark 4 - hot air balloons, "Soar thru life"
Bookmark 5 - a field of trees..."Somewhere out there"
Sacramento
navegar
Explanation:
navegar por la Internet es lo que utilizamos en Argentina
Bookmark 2: ¡A navegar!
Bookmark 3: ¡Conéctate!
Bookmark 4: Viendo la vida desde otro lugar
Bookmark 5: En algún lugar...
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
It's tough to grade these when so many are good responses. The suggestion posted by one of you to change the pic. from a surfer to a guy on a boat and translate "sur" as "navega" was EXCELLENT and we're going with it. Thanks to all of you for your replies!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4navegar
Monica Colangelo
5 +1Navega Internet
Sarah Brenchley
4 +1navega por internetxxxJoseluis
4 +1varios
Patricia Posadas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
varios


Explanation:
My personal view on all this -)


Bookmark 1 - "Surfea en/por la red/internet"
Bookmark 2 - "¡Despega!"
Bookmark 3 - Yes, 'enchúfate' or 'conéctate'
Bookmark 4 - "Vuela por la vida"
Bookmark 5 - "Ahí afuera"

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 606

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Navega Internet


Explanation:
Spaniards normally use navegar rather than the anglicised surfear.
I personally would use navegar and ask the client if they can find an image of a sailboat.
Best wishes,
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yasenka
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Yasenka

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
navegar


Explanation:
navegar por la Internet es lo que utilizamos en Argentina
Bookmark 2: ¡A navegar!
Bookmark 3: ¡Conéctate!
Bookmark 4: Viendo la vida desde otro lugar
Bookmark 5: En algún lugar...


    HTH
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395
Grading comment
It's tough to grade these when so many are good responses. The suggestion posted by one of you to change the pic. from a surfer to a guy on a boat and translate "sur" as "navega" was EXCELLENT and we're going with it. Thanks to all of you for your replies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr
  -> gracias Ana

agree  Irecu
1 hr
  -> gracias Irene

agree  Susana Cahill
7 hrs
  -> gracias Susana

agree  yasenka
16 hrs
  -> gracias Yasenka

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
navega por internet


Explanation:

En España se habla de<<navegar>> por Internet.
Bookmark 2: despega!
"" 3: enchufate!
"" 4: en la vida, vuela alto!
"" 5: en algún sitio por ahí afuera

xxxJoseluis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Myers
5 hrs