KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Drinks

Spanish translation: bebidas


10:21 Nov 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ spanish
English term or phrase: Drinks
as in on a menu, drinks to drink, things to drink
caitlin
Spanish translation:bebidas
Explanation:
that is it!
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
thanks for sending the answer so soon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12bebidasJH Trads
4 +3bebidas [generally]; refrescos [soft drinks]
Marian Greenfield
5De beber
MJ Barber
5Bebidas,olv10siq
4bebidas, tragos
Ocean Trans
4bebidas para tomarJH Trads


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
bebidas


Explanation:
that is it!

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060
Grading comment
thanks for sending the answer so soon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Pérez
6 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
6 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
9 mins

agree  Cecilia Gowar
22 mins

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
23 mins

agree  MJ Barber
35 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 hr

agree  Patricia Myers
1 hr

agree  Atacama
3 hrs

agree  Susana Cahill
3 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
4 hrs

agree  Myrtha
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bebidas para tomar


Explanation:
the way to say to have a drink: tomar bebidas


JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bebidas,


Explanation:
Cosas de beber (cosas de beber)

Good luck!


Native speaker

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bebidas [generally]; refrescos [soft drinks]


Explanation:
bebidas is definitely the more general term, but if there are only non-alcoholic beverages, I would call them refrescos.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González
1 hr

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
21 hrs

agree  trena
1 day 5 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
De beber


Explanation:
If it is a heading in a menu, they often just say "de beber".

Just another option

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bebidas, tragos


Explanation:
Si está en el menú de un restaurant diría: bebidas, si está en el de un bar: Tragos.
Espero te sirva!

Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 182