KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

chains

Spanish translation: Cadena


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chain
Spanish translation:Cadena

07:06 Nov 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Equivalencias de longitud
English term or phrase: chains
Necesito urgentemente la traducción del término CHAINS. Contexto:Centimetres, Inches, Feet, Yards, Meters, Chains, Kilometers, Miles, Nautical Miles
Rikke Lyksbo
cadenas
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Michel34
Grading comment
Gracias. La respuesta coincide con la información en http://www.construir.com/Econsult/C/CONSULTA/RENISON/DOCUMENT/medidas.htm
Un saludo,
Rikke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cadenada
mónica alfonso
4 +1cadena de agrimensor
Francis Icaza
5chain
Michel34
4cadena de agrimensorcarpman22
41 mile = 80 chainsMarcelo Queirolo
4cadenas
Michel34
21 mile = 80 chainsMarcelo Queirolo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cadenas


Explanation:
:)

Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
Gracias. La respuesta coincide con la información en http://www.construir.com/Econsult/C/CONSULTA/RENISON/DOCUMENT/medidas.htm
Un saludo,
Rikke

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
1 mile = 80 chains


Explanation:
Lenght measurement unit

Marcelo Queirolo
PRO pts in pair: 7

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1 mile = 80 chains


Explanation:
Lenght measurement unit

Marcelo Queirolo
PRO pts in pair: 7

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chain


Explanation:
Here's a reference site where you can check. It gives a long list of how "chain" is used in different context and it also says:

. chain -- (a unit of length)



:)



    Reference: http://fl.spanishdict.com
Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cadenada


Explanation:
o cadena de agrimensor.
chain scale: scale used by (Collazo) engineers and draftmen graduated in inches that are subdivided by 10 and multiples of 10 (Webster)

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Icaza
4 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cadena de agrimensor


Explanation:
If you go to
http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl

you'll find "cadena de agrimensor."

It's linear measurement rarely used these days that represents 66 feet.

Best


F.


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl
Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carpman22
2 mins
  -> Good morning, and thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cadena de agrimensor


Explanation:
EurodicAutom

1 chain = 22 yards (UK measurement)

carpman22
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36