KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Stop the Clock!

Spanish translation: Parar el tiempo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stop the clock
Spanish translation:Parar el tiempo
Entered by: Silvia Lee

06:13 Nov 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Stop the Clock!
As in: Stop the Clock! The clock is ticking any time you get cash welfare
Silvia Lee
United States
Parar el tiempo
Explanation:
another use in this context is 'el tiempo deja de contar': this is used specifically in the context of Seguridad Social when calculating benefits; reloj is not used inthis context
Selected response from:

blancav
Spain
Grading comment
thanks for your help. I had already figured that parar el tiempo era la mejor traduccion. Gracias de todas maneras.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Para el reloj
MJ Barber
4 +2¡Detén el reloj!
mtpringle
3 +2¡Que paren el reloj!Maite Marchite
4Parar el tiempo
blancav


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¡Detén el reloj!


Explanation:
Literal


    exp.
mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel34
1 hr

agree  pzulaica
5 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Para el reloj


Explanation:
how I'd say it.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pfeinstein
36 mins

agree  Patricia Myers
2 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¡Que paren el reloj!


Explanation:
Otra alternativa.
Saludos y suerte.

Maite Marchite
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: Prefiero ésta por ser impersonal. Se podría omitir "que".
3 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Parar el tiempo


Explanation:
another use in this context is 'el tiempo deja de contar': this is used specifically in the context of Seguridad Social when calculating benefits; reloj is not used inthis context


    own
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
thanks for your help. I had already figured that parar el tiempo era la mejor traduccion. Gracias de todas maneras.