KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Get a Time out

Spanish translation: Tiempo de interrupcion o descanso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Time out
Spanish translation:Tiempo de interrupcion o descanso
Entered by: Silvia Lee

06:15 Nov 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Get a Time out
Time Outs allow you to obtain more of this benefit
Silvia Lee
United States
Interrupción/descanso
Explanation:
Entiendo Time Out como descanso o interrupción, pero no parece tener mucho sentido en esta frase... ¿Cuál es el contexto?

Anna
Selected response from:

xxxschwensen
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I believe in this context maybe interrupcion is better.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tomese un recesoDoug Zelaya
4Tómese un tiempo / unos días (de descanso).
Robert INGLEDEW
4Interrupción/descansoxxxschwensen
4Consigue un tiempo de descanso
mtpringle


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consigue un tiempo de descanso


Explanation:
Time Out: huelga, ausentarse del trabajo, descanso laboral


    Business Spanish Dictionary
mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
time out creo que estan haciendo un juego de palabras.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: time out creo que estan haciendo un juego de palabras.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interrupción/descanso


Explanation:
Entiendo Time Out como descanso o interrupción, pero no parece tener mucho sentido en esta frase... ¿Cuál es el contexto?

Anna

xxxschwensen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I believe in this context maybe interrupcion is better.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tómese un tiempo / unos días (de descanso).


Explanation:
Take some time / some days (to rest)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tomese un receso


Explanation:
me suena mejor, pero I'm late.


Doug Zelaya
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53