KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

virtue of us been the Lamba Agents

Spanish translation: confusion between BEEN and BEING


11:33 Nov 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: virtue of us been the Lamba Agents
Although we do not represent any Spanish firm, there are instances when our services are utilised by some companies, to carry out surveys, by virtue of us been the Lamba Agents
chani
Spanish translation:confusion between BEEN and BEING
Explanation:
The writer confused teh above words, also a punctuation error. The phrase should read-

Although we do not represent any Spanish firm, there are instances when our services are utilised by some companies to carry out surveys, by virtue of us BEING the Lamba Agents

More correct would OUR BEING

....por el hecho de ser los agentes de Lamba/los Lamba Agents
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3por el hecho de ser los agentes de LambaSusana Cahill
5confusion between BEEN and BEINGxxxLia Fail


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
por el hecho de ser los agentes de Lamba


Explanation:
none needed

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
1 min
  -> gracias MJ

agree  Andrea Bullrich
13 mins
  -> a tí también Andrea

agree  Sarah Brenchley
1 hr
  -> gracias 1000

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
confusion between BEEN and BEING


Explanation:
The writer confused teh above words, also a punctuation error. The phrase should read-

Although we do not represent any Spanish firm, there are instances when our services are utilised by some companies to carry out surveys, by virtue of us BEING the Lamba Agents

More correct would OUR BEING

....por el hecho de ser los agentes de Lamba/los Lamba Agents


xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 631