KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

!What a beautiful necklace!

Spanish translation: ¡Qué collar más bonito!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:!What a beautiful necklace!
Spanish translation:¡Qué collar más bonito!
Entered by: Patricia Myers

14:47 Nov 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: !What a beautiful necklace!
write it in the correct sentence grammar.
¡Qué collar más bonito!
Explanation:
native speaker from Spain
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3¡Qué collar más bonito!
Patricia Myers
5¡Qué precioso collar!olv10siq
4 +1!Que bonito/lindo collar!JH Trads
4 +1¡Qué collar tan bonito! // ¡Qué gargantilla tan bonita!Maite Marchite
5¡Qué bonito collar!
Andrea Bullrich
4¡Qué bello collar!
mtpringle
4¡lindo el collar!Marcos Serrano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
!Que bonito/lindo collar!


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo López
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡Qué bonito collar!


Explanation:
Other possibilities for beautiful:
bello, hermoso.

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
¡Qué collar más bonito!


Explanation:
native speaker from Spain

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
43 mins

agree  DavidVal: Es la que mejor suena
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
18 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¡Qué bello collar!


Explanation:
beautiful: hermoso, bello, bonito, lindo, precioso. De belleza o hermosura

mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡Qué precioso collar!


Explanation:
This another way to say it.
Good luck!

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¡lindo el collar!


Explanation:
A different way of conveying another emphasis depending on the context or moment, maybe when praising the owner for the choice, rather than making a more objective comment.

Marcos Serrano
Australia
PRO pts in pair: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¡Qué collar tan bonito! // ¡Qué gargantilla tan bonita!


Explanation:
Other alternatives.
Regards and good luck.

Maite Marchite
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Me gusta la primera
18 hrs