KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Thanksgiving dinner

Spanish translation: cena de Acción de Gracias


16:48 Nov 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Thanksgiving dinner
i am doing a project in spanish class about thanksgiving
shannon
Spanish translation:cena de Acción de Gracias
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Michel34
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Cena del día de acción de graciasAngelaMR
5 +4Cena para celebrar el Día de Acción de Graciasolv10siq
4 +5cena de Acción de Gracias
Michel34


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cena de Acción de Gracias


Explanation:
:)

Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
2 mins
  -> Gracias!!

agree  AngelaMR: Too quick for me! :)
3 mins
  -> Don't worry Angelote, you'll get it next time! :)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Ninguna duda. A ver si me invitan...
13 mins
  -> Ojalá a mi tambien me inviten!

agree  Patricia Myers
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Cena del día de acción de gracias


Explanation:
That's how I've always heard it put. You can check the google hits:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=cena del da de accin de gr...

There are about 6500 hits. Also, check out the sites below. I think they'll be of use to you. :)

Hope this helps!

Good luck with your project!


    Reference: http://www.gerolatino.org/spanish/se.html
    Reference: http://www.christiananswers.net/spanish/q-eden/ednkc002s.htm...
AngelaMR
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
2 mins
  -> Thanks! :)

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Terry Burgess: Yep!
49 mins
  -> Thanks, Terry! :)

agree  Myrtha: Me gusta más
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Leo van Zanten
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Cena para celebrar el Día de Acción de Gracias


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Native speaker

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: también! #:)
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  AngelaMR: :-)
9 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Terry Burgess: This is a good one too---though I HATE turkey:-)))
50 mins
  -> Gracias Terry. Too bad for you.

agree  Lafuente
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Lafuente