KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

The thanksgiving of 2000 was a fun filled turkey dinner

Spanish translation: El día de Acción de Gracias del 2000 fue una cena divertida donde hubo pavo en cantidad. .


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The thanksgiving of 2000 was a fun filled turkey dinner
Spanish translation:El día de Acción de Gracias del 2000 fue una cena divertida donde hubo pavo en cantidad. .
Entered by: olv10siq

17:12 Nov 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The thanksgiving of 2000 was a fun filled turkey dinner
its for my spanish project
shannon
El día de Acción de Gracias del 2000 fue una cena divertida donde hubo pavo en cantidad. .
Explanation:
Another option Shannon.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3El día de Acción de Gracias del 2000 fue una cena divertida donde hubo pavo en cantidad. .olv10siq
5SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess
4La cena de acción de gracias del 2000 fué una cena muy divertida / alegre con pavita.
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
"El Día de Acción de Gracias se celebró (o consistió en) con una muy divertida [or, alegre] cena con pavo [or, chompipe, or guajolote---depending on the country]".

Hope this helps Shannon:-))
terry


    Oxford Superlex + experience.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La cena de acción de gracias del 2000 fué una cena muy divertida / alegre con pavita.


Explanation:
Another option.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
El día de Acción de Gracias del 2000 fue una cena divertida donde hubo pavo en cantidad. .


Explanation:
Another option Shannon.

Good luck!

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Ariadna Castillo González: I like it!!!
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Ariadna

agree  Leo van Zanten
18 hrs
  -> Gracias max