KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Bitch

Spanish translation: I am sure my colleagues will agree that we do not translate curse words


17:25 Nov 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Speech
English term or phrase: Bitch
Curse word, A female dog.
Keyanna
Spanish translation:I am sure my colleagues will agree that we do not translate curse words
Explanation:
Right?
Selected response from:

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8I am sure my colleagues will agree that we do not translate curse wordsJorge Alvarez Spencer
4perraxxxmtnchase


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
I am sure my colleagues will agree that we do not translate curse words


Explanation:
Right?

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, they seem to have picked up the wrong site in Internet.
2 mins
  -> Thanks Robert!

agree  Terry Burgess: Perfectly right Jorge!!--thank you for your concern. Also--it's against ProZ rules. Regards:-))
6 mins
  -> Thanks Terry :-))

agree  AngelaMR: I do believe that's our policy! :)
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Andrea Bullrich
25 mins

disagree  xxxmtnchase: perra
36 mins

agree  Myrtha
52 mins

agree  Michel34: I agree. Any bilingual dictionary could help you out Jorge!!!
1 hr

agree  Irecu
1 hr

agree  pzulaica
4 hrs

agree  Eduardo López
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perra


Explanation:
not necessarily a curse word

xxxmtnchase

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrea Bullrich: not necessarily, I agree, but it is in this case, according to the asker
13 hrs