KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

is best known for

Spanish translation: Es muy conocida por su talento como cantante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is best known for
Spanish translation:Es muy conocida por su talento como cantante
Entered by: olv10siq

18:11 Nov 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: is best known for
She is best known for her singing abilities.
elaborne
Es muy conocida por su talento como cantante
Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! I chose your answer because you had so much support from your peers. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Es muy conocida por su talento como cantanteolv10siq
5 +2Es más conocida por sus dotes de cantante
Monica Colangelo
5 +1Se la conoce
Patricia Myers
5otra alternativa:laBern
5es famosa por/es mejor reconocida por/tiene más renombre por
Terry Burgess
4 +1mejor conocida porxxxmtnchase
4en ella destaca
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Se la conoce


Explanation:
native speaker

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
11 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mejor conocida por


Explanation:
fits best in the given sentence

xxxmtnchase

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
11 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
es famosa por/es mejor reconocida por/tiene más renombre por


Explanation:
Espero esto te ayude:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Es muy conocida por su talento como cantante


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Good luck!

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! I chose your answer because you had so much support from your peers. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: This would also be my choice...
6 mins
  -> Gracias Lafuente

agree  AngelaMR: :)
41 mins
  -> Gracias Angelote

agree  pzulaica
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Paula

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Ariadna

agree  Leo van Zanten
18 hrs
  -> Gracias max

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Es más conocida por sus dotes de cantante


Explanation:
I like it

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

agree  Eduardo López
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en ella destaca


Explanation:
otra idea

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
otra alternativa:


Explanation:
se la conoce más por sus dotes de cantante.
es mucho más conocida como cantante.

laBern
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 159