KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

founded

Spanish translation: fue fundado or se fundó


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:founded
Spanish translation:fue fundado or se fundó
Entered by: Patricia Myers

18:12 Nov 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: founded
The hospital was founded in 1922.
elaborne
fue fundado or se fundó
Explanation:
native speaker
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Patricia!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5fue fundado or se fundó
Patricia Myers
5 +1El hospital se fundó en 1922olv10siq
5fundado/establecido
Terry Burgess
4 +1En hospital abrió sus puertas en 1922Lafuente


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fue fundado or se fundó


Explanation:
native speaker

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Thank you, Patricia!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: prefiero fue fundado
17 mins

agree  Myrtha
3 hrs

agree  pzulaica
3 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela: También "fue fundado"
4 hrs

agree  Leo van Zanten: Fue fundado es mejor.
18 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fundado/establecido


Explanation:
"EL hospital fue fundado [o, establecido] en 1922.

Suerte:-)
terry


    None needed.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
En hospital abrió sus puertas en 1922


Explanation:

This would be my choice.

Hope it helps,

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo López
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Eduardo

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
El hospital se fundó en 1922


Explanation:
This would be my choice.

Good luck!

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: si
7 hrs
  -> Gracias