KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

The Shrine of North America

Spanish translation: El Shrine (Santuario) de Norteamérica


18:13 Nov 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: The Shrine of North America
The Shrine of North America is an international fraternity.
elaborne
Spanish translation:El Shrine (Santuario) de Norteamérica
Explanation:
For complete clarity, it may make sense to leave "Shrine" in English (with the parenthetical translation). This will help to avoid any possible confusion with the Sanctuary Movement, and reinforces the connection between the fraternity and the Shriners Hospitals.
Selected response from:

trena
Grading comment
Gracias, Trena, por la traduccion y explicacion muy buena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4El Shrine (Santuario) de Norteaméricatrena
4 +3el santuario de norteamericaxxxmtnchase
5lugar sagrado
Patricia Myers


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lugar sagrado


Explanation:
native speaker

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
16 mins

disagree  trena: "Lugar sagrado" (sacred place) is too general for this context.
45 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
el santuario de norteamerica


Explanation:
direct translation

xxxmtnchase

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trena
36 mins

agree  pzulaica
3 hrs

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
10 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
El Shrine (Santuario) de Norteamérica


Explanation:
For complete clarity, it may make sense to leave "Shrine" in English (with the parenthetical translation). This will help to avoid any possible confusion with the Sanctuary Movement, and reinforces the connection between the fraternity and the Shriners Hospitals.

trena
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Gracias, Trena, por la traduccion y explicacion muy buena!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aschewe
1 hr

agree  xxxPaul Roige: best option indeed:-)
7 hrs

agree  Eduardo López
9 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
14 hrs