KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

He wanted to steal the tv.

Spanish translation: Quería robar la televisión.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He wanted to steal the tv.
Spanish translation:Quería robar la televisión.
Entered by: Patricia Myers

18:29 Nov 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: He wanted to steal the tv.
imperfect
dennis
Quería robar la televisión.
Explanation:
ns
Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Quería robar la televisión.
Patricia Myers
4 +4Quería robar el televisor
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2quería robarse el televisorSusana Cahill
4 +1Quería robar la tele
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
5[el] quiso/deseaba/intentaba robar el televisor [o, la televisión]
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Quería robar la televisión.


Explanation:
ns

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
2 mins

agree  Myrtha
4 mins

agree  pzulaica
3 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quería robarse el televisor


Explanation:
none needed

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Patricia Myers: robar is not a reflexive verb
1 min
  -> True, it is not. However, in many countries usage has led to the acceptance of the "se" with verbs that are not reflexive. Comer is not reflexive, but many Spanish sepakers wills say: me comí un plato enorme de... for example.

agree  Andrea Bullrich: "robarse" está muy bien, depende del registro del que se trate : )
7 mins
  -> Gracias Andrea. y continúo...In colloquial Spanish, so many things are accpeted, that it is hard to be so categorical. Incorrect grammar is unacceptable, but often usage prevails. The DRAE has come to accept many things based on usage.

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Thanks to both of you. I am not an expert in grammar...
8 hrs
  -> Gracias a tí también Roberto

agree  Leo van Zanten: Robarse está muy bien.
18 hrs
  -> gracias Max

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[el] quiso/deseaba/intentaba robar el televisor [o, la televisión]


Explanation:
Suerte:-)
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Quería robar el televisor


Explanation:
None needed

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
0 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  AngelaMR: Esta es la opción que más me gusta. Hola, Robert! Qué tal? :)
29 mins
  -> Muy amable, Angelote. Gracias.

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Titania
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quería robar la tele


Explanation:
otra idea

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo López
2 hrs