KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

nipple

Spanish translation: tetina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nipple
Spanish translation:tetina
Entered by: buttrshug0

21:50 Nov 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: nipple
I need this term for a glossary of baby product terms, so I am referring to the rubber nipple on a nursing bottle...I would like to find this term as used in as many Spanish-speaking countries as possible
buttrshug0
tetina
Explanation:
Es la palabra que se utiliza en España y, según el diccionario Oxford, en mayor número de países, ya que añade: chupón (México), chupete (Costa Rica) y chupo (Colombia).
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
thanks for the information and references to multiple countries!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11tetina
Fernando Muela
5Chupete/ Tetina ( Uruguay)
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5Tetera (Cuba)olv10siq
4pezón de goma
Rick Henry
4en México...pzulaica


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pezón de goma


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en México...


Explanation:
la mamila (del biberón)

suerte

pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
tetina


Explanation:
Es la palabra que se utiliza en España y, según el diccionario Oxford, en mayor número de países, ya que añade: chupón (México), chupete (Costa Rica) y chupo (Colombia).


    Diccionario Oxford
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
thanks for the information and references to multiple countries!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: En la Argentina también
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea

agree  Patricia Myers
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Cecilia Gowar
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ariadna

agree  MoDiaz
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Lusobras
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Raimundo: Perfecto. Refª: He puesto "tetinas" a los biberones de mis 5 hijas. :)))))
5 hrs
  -> Experiencia no te falta. Gracias, Raimundo

agree  xxxmgonzalez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Xeniz: When I go to the chemist here in Spain, I always ask for a tetina.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  MJ Barber
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Leo van Zanten: El chupo en Colombia como ya lo mencionaste.
14 hrs
  -> Y gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tetera (Cuba)


Explanation:
Tetilla= especie de pezón que se le pone al biberón para que el niño haga la succión.

Diccionario de la Real Academia Española


    La mencionada
olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chupete/ Tetina ( Uruguay)


Explanation:
Saludos,
BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743