KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

convert to the relevant decimal place

Spanish translation: redondear al punto decimal más cercano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:convert to the relevant decimal place
Spanish translation:redondear al punto decimal más cercano
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

03:41 Nov 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: convert to the relevant decimal place
· Amounts to be billed have been converted to the relevant decimal place, and rounding conventions established for the euro will be applied
chani
redondear al punto decimal más cercano
Explanation:
In this context, I prefer to use round off instead of convert.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1convertir al decimal correspondiente
Irecu
4 +1redondear al punto decimal más cercano
Robert INGLEDEW
5Redondear al punto decimal apropiado
Dito
4asignado (números) decimales relevantesMyrtha


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Redondear al punto decimal apropiado


Explanation:
Although you could say
"convertidos al punto decimal apropiado", the mathematical action is rounding to the suitable decimal point.
Regards
Dito

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redondear al punto decimal más cercano


Explanation:
In this context, I prefer to use round off instead of convert.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pfeinstein
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convertir al decimal correspondiente


Explanation:
none needed


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten
8 hrs
  -> Thks, Max

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asignado (números) decimales relevantes


Explanation:
A las cantidades a facturar se les han asignado (números)decimales relevantes y aplicado las convenciones de redondeo establecidas para el euro

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38