KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I can\'t wait until you get home.

Spanish translation: No veo la hora de que llegues a casa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I can't wait until you get home
Spanish translation:No veo la hora de que llegues a casa
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

07:52 Nov 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I can\'t wait until you get home.
For a letter
Sheena
No veo la hora de que llegues a casa
Explanation:
No puedo esperar a que llegues a casa
(another possibility)
HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6No veo la hora de que llegues a casa
Andrea Bullrich
5Casi no puedo esperar a que llegues a casa.xxxschwensen
4no hallo la hora de que vuelvas a casa / estés en casaJH Trads
4 -1Te estaré esperando
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no hallo la hora de que vuelvas a casa / estés en casa


Explanation:
o vuelva/esté si se trata de ud, mas formal que tu.


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Te estaré esperando


Explanation:
yo lo pondría así

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alejandra Paz: Creo que le estás cambiando el sentido.
2 hrs
  -> :) es que jamas he oido a alguien decirlo de otra forma

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
No veo la hora de que llegues a casa


Explanation:
No puedo esperar a que llegues a casa
(another possibility)
HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Castro de Anderson
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Ceci :-)

agree  Fernando Muela: "No veo la hora...": me gusta
1 hr
  -> Tks, Fernando! :-)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I prefer this one.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Robert! :-)

agree  Alejandra Paz: Lo mismo que iba a sugerir. Me ganaste de mano!
1 hr
  -> gracias! :-)

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
4 hrs
  -> gracias! :-)

agree  Eduardo López: Como es habitual, Andrea siempre con buenas soluciones!
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Eduardo! :-)))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Casi no puedo esperar a que llegues a casa.


Explanation:
Another option. ;-)

Anna

xxxschwensen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 12