KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I want you to come home

Spanish translation: quiero que vengas a casa / quiero que vuelvas a casa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I want you to come home
Spanish translation:quiero que vengas a casa / quiero que vuelvas a casa
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

08:02 Nov 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I want you to come home
For personal use.
sheena
quiero que vengas a casa / quiero que vuelvas a casa
Explanation:
"vuelvas" if it means returning.
HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thank you again for your answer. :)
Sheena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4quiero que vengas a casa / quiero que vuelvas a casa
Andrea Bullrich
5Quiero que vengas a casa
Carolina Lopez Garcia
4 +1Quiero que vengas a casaSery


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quiero que vengas a casa


Explanation:
o "quiero que regreses a casa", depende

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha: regreses sería come back
0 min
  -> Gracias, por eso dije que depende, el sentido sólo lo sabe el que habla. Gracias una vez más.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quiero que vengas a casa


Explanation:
Native speaker

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 120

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
quiero que vengas a casa / quiero que vuelvas a casa


Explanation:
"vuelvas" if it means returning.
HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Thank you again for your answer. :)
Sheena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carpman22: I prefer "que vuelvas"....sounds better here
1 min
  -> So do I... thanks! :-)

agree  xxxschwensen: I would say "vuelvas".
3 mins
  -> Thanks! :-)))

agree  AngelaMR: I also would say "vuelvas" :)
8 mins
  -> Gracias, angel! :-)))

agree  Leo van Zanten
4 hrs
  -> gracias :-)