KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

boulevard o bulevar

Spanish translation: Bulevar (Mexico)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Boulevard
Spanish translation:Bulevar (Mexico)
Entered by: Susana Cahill

11:26 Nov 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: boulevard o bulevar
cómo lo escriben en México?
Susana Cahill
United States
bulevar
Explanation:
Bulevar Manuel Avila Camacho 758, Naucalpan, Estado ... 3414;
internet: www.sensorama.com.mx;
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
mil gracias Patricia por tu veloz respuesta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bulevar
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5Totalmente de acuerdo.
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bulevar


Explanation:
Bulevar Manuel Avila Camacho 758, Naucalpan, Estado ... 3414;
internet: www.sensorama.com.mx;

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1984
Grading comment
mil gracias Patricia por tu veloz respuesta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Totalmente de acuerdo.


Explanation:
En Argentina es más "fashionable" (está más de moda) no traducirlo. Todos los bulevares están señalizados como Boulevard. Ultimamente se están adoptando muchos términos en inglés como si fueran nuestros: Boulevard, Fast-food, Shopping Center, Marketing, Marina... etc. etc. En fin... Hace unos meses leí en Internet un comentario de dos páginas titulado "Argentina no es la misma", por cierto muy gracioso, pero que refleja una realidad.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664