KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Happy Thanksgiving

Spanish translation: Feliz día de Acción de Gracias


15:51 Nov 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy Thanksgiving
greeting
Cynthia
Spanish translation:Feliz día de Acción de Gracias
Explanation:
Sólo otra opción.

Saludos,
Selected response from:

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16Feliz día de Acción de Gracias
Ariadna Castillo González
5 +5Feliz día de Acción de Gracias
Irecu
4Felíz Día de GraciasJH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Felíz Día de Gracias


Explanation:
as in the ref:
... Thanksgiving At MECHA - Dia de Gracias en MECHA. On Wednesday, November 24, the Mecha
students participated in a bountiful Thanksgiving feast at South Dade Camp ...
mecha.barry.edu/parents/newsletter/issue6.html - 24k


HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
Feliz día de Acción de Gracias


Explanation:
Sólo otra opción.

Saludos,

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
Thanks for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Rick! ;-) y... cuidado con el pavo ;-)))))

agree  Terry Burgess: Have a good one:-))))
25 mins
  -> You too, Terry. Thanks ;-)

agree  Leo van Zanten: Feliz día para todos.
30 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Max! ;-)))

agree  Eduardo López
55 mins
  -> Gracias Eduardo :-)

agree  isabel203
1 hr
  -> Gracias Isabel :-)

agree  Susana Cahill
1 hr
  -> Gracias Susana :-)

agree  Cecilia Castro de Anderson
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ceci :-)

agree  Myrtha
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Myrtha :-)

agree  Patricia Myers
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Patty :-)

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Fernando :-)

agree  Lusobras: And dress the turkey!
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Lusobras :-)

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Fainberg :-)

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan :-)

agree  xxxmgonzalez
18 hrs
  -> Gracias mgonzalez :-)

agree  Susana Coletti
20 hrs
  -> Gracias Susana :-)

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Gracias Andrea :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Feliz día de Acción de Gracias


Explanation:
That´s the proper translation.

Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: And you have a good one too:-)))
29 mins
  -> thks, same to you!

agree  Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
1 hr
  -> Thks, Cecilia

agree  Lusobras: Feliz dìa a todos ;-)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lusobras

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Fainberg

agree  Susana Coletti: Y muchas mas bendiciones
20 hrs
  -> Same here!