KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

license fee

Spanish translation: Derechos de Licencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:license fee
Spanish translation:Derechos de Licencia
Entered by: Lusobras

01:15 Nov 21, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: license fee
in a License Agreement:
"XXXX shall refund the license fee paid by the Licensee..."
Edith G. Talamo
Derechos de Licencia
Explanation:

License Fee: Derechos de Licencia
Licensee: licenciado, cliente

Suerte con el trabajo :-)
Lusobrás.


Ref.: own experience.
Selected response from:

Lusobras
Brazil
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda.
Me es de gran utilidad!
Edith
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Derechos de Licencia
Lusobras
4derecho por el uso de licencia / patente
Robert INGLEDEW
4tasa de licencia
Carles Surià Albà
4honorarios/cobros concesionarios
Rick Henry
4derecho/tasa de la licencia
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derecho/tasa de la licencia


Explanation:
Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Derechos de Licencia


Explanation:

License Fee: Derechos de Licencia
Licensee: licenciado, cliente

Suerte con el trabajo :-)
Lusobrás.


Ref.: own experience.

Lusobras
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda.
Me es de gran utilidad!
Edith

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Coletti: I have been translating contracts for years, and this is the term I use
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Susana : -D

agree  Leo van Zanten
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Max : -D

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
honorarios/cobros concesionarios


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tasa de licencia


Explanation:

either "tasa de licencia" or "cuota de licencia".

Carles Surià Albà
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derecho por el uso de licencia / patente


Explanation:
Another option would be franquicia (franchise in English). However, franquicia would apply rather to the use of a brand, while licencia would apply more to manufacturing something (a pharmaceutical drug, for example) under the license and technical control of the original manufacturer (Bayer, or whatever) Hope it helps.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664