KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Flluff Products

Spanish translation: productos suaves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flluff Products
Spanish translation:productos suaves
Entered by: Magno

02:01 Nov 21, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ paper industry
English term or phrase: Flluff Products
Tissue paper industry
Productos Suaves???
Thanks
patrick32
productos suaves
Explanation:
Primero, si "fluff" no es la marca del producto, yo utilizaria "roductos suaves", es mucho mejor. Sin embargo, si la palabra soft se utiliza en el mismo contexto, entonces utilizaria esponjados. La palabra esponjosos, no me suena. Yo se que comerciales en Mexico usan la palabra "esponjaditos" para referirse a papeles sanitarios. Espero que esto te ayude.
Selected response from:

Magno
Grading comment
Si gracias. Tengo que utilizar absorbentes e higiénicos en el resto del texto.

mil gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3productos (higiénicos) absorbentesxxxtazdog
4 +1productos de pulpa fluffSery
5mullidosGabriela Tenenbaum
4productos de pelusa
Robert INGLEDEW
4productos suaves
Magno
4 -1productos esponjados
Rick Henry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
productos esponjados


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Susana Cancino: será "esponjosos"
23 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
productos suaves


Explanation:
Primero, si "fluff" no es la marca del producto, yo utilizaria "roductos suaves", es mucho mejor. Sin embargo, si la palabra soft se utiliza en el mismo contexto, entonces utilizaria esponjados. La palabra esponjosos, no me suena. Yo se que comerciales en Mexico usan la palabra "esponjaditos" para referirse a papeles sanitarios. Espero que esto te ayude.

Magno
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Si gracias. Tengo que utilizar absorbentes e higiénicos en el resto del texto.

mil gracias a todos!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
productos de pelusa


Explanation:
Pelusa or lanilla according to VOX (but lanilla would not fit in this context).
My technical dictionary (Javier Collazo) also states pelusa as one of the options. Hope it helps.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mullidos


Explanation:
Hi

In fact "fluff" is "pelusa", that is to say a noun. However, considering the word "products" is seems that thay refer to "fluffed products".
So, in my opinion this should be "MULLIDOS", especially talking about tissue paper.

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/dic/eng-sp-f.htm
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
productos (higiénicos) absorbentes


Explanation:
It seems to be used in the following sense:

The first, consumer products, can be further subdivided into tissue and fluff products. Kitchen towels, toilet paper, handkerchiefs and table napkins are just some of the items produced from crêped soft paper known as tissue, and instantly recognised by such brand names as 'Zewa', 'Softi' (paper handkerchiefs; second seller in Europe),'Edet' and 'Quilted Velvet' in institutions, hotels, etc. The manufacturing plant is in Stembert, not far from Verviers. Fluff products (pulp based on wood fibre used to absorb fluid) include baby nappies, feminine hygiene articles and light incontinence items.

Similar products in Spanish:

Arbora Holding, S.A.
Desarrollamos, fabricamos y comercializamos productos de consumo higiénico desechables (pañales infantiles, compresas, protectores íntimos, toallitas húmedas y productos absorbentes para adultos) cuidando su calidad y respetando el medio ambiente.

Hope it helps.



    Reference: http://www.bizzcontact.com/en/who.jsp?action=viewProfile&l=&...
    Reference: http://www.elindice.com/FinanzasyNegocios/MaterialSanitario/...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: yes
23 mins

agree  Egmont
36 mins

agree  Leo van Zanten: Absorbentes está genial.
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
productos de pulpa fluff


Explanation:
o productos de material absorbente.

"Pulpa Fluff
Pulpa química, mecánica o combinación química/mecánica, generalmente blanqueada, usada como medio absorbente en pañales desechables y productos higiénicos femeninos. También es conocida como "fluff".

Ver ref. en

www.papermarket.cl/Paperlibrary/def_papel.htm -

Saludos, Sery


Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo López
27 mins
  -> Gracias