KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

i look forward

Spanish translation: espero + inf+ noun


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:look forward to + noun
Spanish translation:espero + inf+ noun

06:17 Nov 21, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i look forward
in a job application letter, close to the coclusion
Rosario Gomez
Espero ...
Explanation:
Depende del contexto, generalmente se dice I look forward to hear from you, or to meet you o algo más, entonces es espero saber de ustedes pronto, o conocerlo pronto. El sentido de look forward es estar ansioso, deseoso de que eso suceda, pero en un sentido formal solo diría espero ... si fuera informal diría, estoy ansioso por que esto suceda, o me muero porque esto suceda
Selected response from:

Myrtha
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to every one for your kind responses. I am very impressed with this site and "look forward" to using it again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Quedando a la espera (de sus noticias)
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +6Espero ...Myrtha
4 +2"esperando tener pronto noticias suyas"
Terry Burgess
5Hi Rosario.
mónica alfonso
5 -1Tengo ganas de + infinitivexxxM.L


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Espero ...


Explanation:
Depende del contexto, generalmente se dice I look forward to hear from you, or to meet you o algo más, entonces es espero saber de ustedes pronto, o conocerlo pronto. El sentido de look forward es estar ansioso, deseoso de que eso suceda, pero en un sentido formal solo diría espero ... si fuera informal diría, estoy ansioso por que esto suceda, o me muero porque esto suceda

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Thanks to every one for your kind responses. I am very impressed with this site and "look forward" to using it again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: yup, it's a troublesome one, but in the context: espero
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Michel34
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
31 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Jorge Vergeli
53 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  olv10siq
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tengo ganas de + infinitive


Explanation:
The correct answer is

Tengo ganas de + infinitive

I look forward to + verb

Experienced

xxxM.L
Grading comment
tengo ganas de + infinitive = i feel like verb + ing

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Graham: not in a job application letter
1 min

neutral  GoodWords: Agree with Nikki. This means more like "I feel like...".
6 mins

disagree  Irecu: agree with Nikki.
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: tengo ganas de + infinitive = i feel like verb + ing

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"esperando tener pronto noticias suyas"


Explanation:
Hola Rosario:-)
Esto es un poco difícil de contestar puesto que hay muchas maneras de decir "look forward".

Sin embargo, en tu contexto de una carta solicitando trabajo y hacia el final, te sugiero esto.

Espero te sea útil:-)
terry


    Experiencia propia.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trena
5 hrs

agree  Pamela Peterson: This sounds professional and to the point
2 days 4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Quedando a la espera (de sus noticias)


Explanation:
Quedando a la espera de sus noticias, saludo a Ud. (Uds.) muy atentamente...

(Another option. I also agree with the answers given by Myrtha and Terry).

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen
17 mins
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  olv10siq
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Berta.

agree  Alejandra Paz
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Aida Alvarez
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andrea Bullrich: I would leave "quedando" out: "A la espera de sus noticias, saludo..." Pero probablemente sea manía mía, nada más :-)
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrea.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hi Rosario.


Explanation:
This site has a glossary resource. This expression is already there, in this page:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&eid_c=19734&id=30783

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657