KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

range of standard demographics

Spanish translation: Serie de elementos demográficos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:range of standard demographics
Spanish translation:Serie de elementos demográficos
Entered by: olv10siq

10:15 Nov 21, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ Surveys
English term or phrase: range of standard demographics
a test is to be administered to provide a "range of standard demographics" believed to determine actual skilld
Ernesto Leigh
Chile
Serie de modelos demográficos
Explanation:
Esta sería mi opción Ernesto. Espero que te sirva.
Saludos
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
Thanks for your input. Actually, I selected serie de "elementos" demográficos since I'm not sure if this represents a model.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1'serie de indicadores demográficos'xxxmgonzalez
4 +1gama de demográficos comunes
Rick Henry
4rango [gama] de demografía [o, demográcica] normal/ típica/estándar
Terry Burgess
4clasificacion demografica modeloDoug Zelaya
4 -1serie de sujetos estándar
Egmont
4 -1Serie de modelos demográficosolv10siq


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Serie de modelos demográficos


Explanation:
Esta sería mi opción Ernesto. Espero que te sirva.
Saludos

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987
Grading comment
Thanks for your input. Actually, I selected serie de "elementos" demográficos since I'm not sure if this represents a model.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dito: sorryolv, incorrect
1 hr
  -> Gracias por corregirme. ¿Cúal es la respuesta correcta?

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
serie de sujetos estándar


Explanation:
vid. refs.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dito: no existe un sujeto estandard
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias por la corrección aportada!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gama de demográficos comunes


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito: No Rick, not this time. Next one is correct
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'serie de indicadores demográficos'


Explanation:
native Sp.sp.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito: This is the only correct nswe I can see. I deal with these indicators
1 hr
  -> Thx. I used to deal with them, too.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clasificacion demografica modelo


Explanation:
Que tal?

bye

Doug Zelaya
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rango [gama] de demografía [o, demográcica] normal/ típica/estándar


Explanation:
Hope this helps Ernesto:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315