KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

run out

Spanish translation: Derivación


10:49 Nov 21, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ mining/engineering
English term or phrase: run out
"A profile through the center of the failura and along the centerline of the run out, incuding the deposition area, should be prepared."

run out in this document refers to the debris that runs out upon dump failure in a mining project
kerry
Spanish translation:Derivación
Explanation:
También puede traducirse como:
- alcance
- carrera

Espero te sea útil. Saludos!
Selected response from:

Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5descentramientoAna Romero
4fuga o escapeDoug Zelaya
4Derivación
Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
4la colada, la salida
Egmont


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la colada, la salida


Explanation:
vid. refs.


    Reference: http://google.com
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Derivación


Explanation:
También puede traducirse como:
- alcance
- carrera

Espero te sea útil. Saludos!

Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 180
Grading comment
Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
descentramiento


Explanation:
Yo prefiero utilizar esta traducción. Derivación puede entenderse por muchas otras cosas.

Ana Romero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuga o escape


Explanation:
fuga o escape de algun liquido, gas, aire, agua. Depending on the context.

Recommendation: double check your translation of this term.

Bye


Doug Zelaya
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53