KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

bulging

Spanish translation: abombado, bombeo, pandeo


10:52 Nov 21, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
/ mining/engineering
English term or phrase: bulging
"yielding and bulging of foundation soils and dump material at toe of dump"

bulging of soils debris, etc in waste deposit
kerry
Spanish translation:abombado, bombeo, pandeo
Explanation:

Según el Diccionario para Ingenieros de L- Robb:

Bulging: combadura, bombeo, pandeo
bulging die: matriz de bombear

Suerte!


EuroDicAutom:


English Term bulging
Reference Giacone,Teksid
Note sheet defect
Spanish Term abombado;
pandeo
Reference CSIC
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4abombado, bombeo, pandeo
David Meléndez Tormen
4acumulación, amontonamiento, almacenamiento
Egmont
4rendir y extender de tierras fundamentales...
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rendir y extender de tierras fundamentales...


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
abombado, bombeo, pandeo


Explanation:

Según el Diccionario para Ingenieros de L- Robb:

Bulging: combadura, bombeo, pandeo
bulging die: matriz de bombear

Suerte!


EuroDicAutom:


English Term bulging
Reference Giacone,Teksid
Note sheet defect
Spanish Term abombado;
pandeo
Reference CSIC


David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.: Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio
3 mins

agree  Marauder
10 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I agree with pandeo.
18 mins

agree  isabel203
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acumulación, amontonamiento, almacenamiento


Explanation:
vid. refs.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110